Sunday, October 25, 2009

Long Time No See and Winners Announcement!!!

I'm back!!
I took a 3 wk hiatus from running and blogging, but my surgery was a success and I have never been so ready to start running again in my life!  In fact... I have decided to not only focus on running, but fitness and healthy eating/cooking as well. I would like to say it is because I am just that kind of Martha Stewart/Rachel Ray type person, but let's be honest here . . . I do not cook and I never have nor have I ever been one to hit the gym. (Running has always been my preferance.) So this will be an adventure for sure! I have hired a trainer and have pulled out the cookbooks!
I am pretty sure that the main reason I am driven to take up this new healthy lifestyle is because I am FED UP with the immobile lifestyle I have had for the past 3 wks. I have felt like a SLUG! I am sure many of you can relate... when you have to take some time off from running due to injury, health-related issues, etc. there is definitely a drive in you when you come back that is stronger than ever... So I am back and have never been so motivated :)
BTW: There are so many things I wish to share with you regarding things that I have discovered about myself in the past three weeks as well as all of the happenings that have occured that I intend to tell you all about in future posts - this week...... Stay tuned!
I want to thank all my blogging buddies who have lifted me up throughout my hiatus. You have meant the world to me!
And last but not least, I have saved the best for last..... I know you are all wondering who won my giveaway forever long ago..... Sooo......
I also want to announce my waaayyyy overdue winners of my FITNESS MAGAZINE GIVEAWAY!!!! I used random.org to help me out with this giveaway because I wanted to be completely fair, and the lucky numbers were 8 and 27
Drumroll please........................... Ladies and Gentlemen, give it up for:

Lauren from Reading and Running

and

Tara from Colorado Runner

Yes, both of these fabulous running women have each won a year long subscription to Fitness Magazine!! Yay!! Congratulations!!!

I have missed you all and can't wait to catch up with each and every one of you :) MMMUUUAAAHHH!

Marvelous Miles to You All!

10 comments:

  1. Congrats to the winners (though I wish it was me) haha. Yay for getting back into running/healthy eating etc!

    ReplyDelete
  2. WELCOME BACK. I'm looking forward to reading your "bio" for the past three weeks. Hope you're feeling well, and great to read you're going healthy!

    ReplyDelete
  3. yAY!!! Glad you are back and feeling so great and soooooo motivated!!! Hope you got my package and my email!! We have missed you!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So glad your back. I'm also so excited for your new and improved healthy eating lifestyle. It's so fun to be neurotic, errr I mean healty.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yeah!!! I won! I won! Thank you so much. I just e-mailed you my address, so let me know if you don't get the e-mail.

    I hope everything is going well for you, can't wait to read your blog and catch up with you.
    Tara

    ReplyDelete
  6. Welcome back. Glad surgery went well and that you are back. Funny how injury and/or illness put things in a different perspective.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Glad all is well. Sounds like you are very motivated in few areas. Me... not so much.... just in the running. One day though, if I dont burn down my kitchen when/if I try to cook. HaHa.

    Best wishes,
    =Seb

    ReplyDelete
  8. Glad you are back and that surgery went well. Can't wait to follow your new journey and to hear what you learned!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Just found your blog - it's great!! I'm a follower now. Happy Holidays :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. WHITNEY_M@BELLSOUTH.NETDecember 22, 2009 at 5:22 PM

    YOUR MIMI LOVES YOU WHETHER YOU ARE RUNNING OR NOT....I AM HAPPY TO HEAR THAT YOU ARE INTO HEALTHY COOKING...IT IS GOOD NEWS TO MY EARS....LY....XOXOXO....M.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your witty, fabulous, and intellectual Comment!
XOXO,
Katie